Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Gaura lindheimeri 'Siskiyou Pink'

Family Name: Onagraceae
Common Name: Butterfly Gaura, Beeblossom, 山桃草, 折蝶花
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a herbaceous plant with clump-forming growth habit.
Foliage Leaves are lanceolate, growing up to 7.5 cm long, splashed with red occasionally.
Flowers Flower stems are many and long. Its butterfly-like flowers are four-petaled, pink color.
Etymology The genus name 'Gaura' means superb, referring to the beautiful flower. The specific epithet is named after Ferdinand Lindheimer, a 19th centry botanist.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Red

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Pink

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33091
Species ID 7505
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 11 November 2021.
Share