Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Platycerium elephantotis

Family Name: Polypodiaceae
Common Name: Staghorn Fern, Elephant Ear Staghorn Fern
Full Shade Lots of Water Ornamental Foliage ferns and allies Epiphyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)
Plant Growth Form Epiphyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Africa
Native Habitat Terrestrial

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water
Propagation Method Spore

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33580
Species ID 7994
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 27 January 2021.
Share