Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Chrysanthemum morifolium

Family Name: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Common Name: Chrysanthemum, Mums, Kekwa, 菊花
Full Sun Moderate Water Fruit or Vegetable Ornamental Flowers Annual Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution China. Introduced as an ornamental to North and South America, Europe, Asia, Australia and South Africa. 
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a herbaceous perennial shrub, growing up to 1 m high with erect or sometimes procumbent stem.
Foliage Leaves are pubescent (covered with fine hair), olive green, have petioles of 1 - 2 cm long. Leaf blade is ovate to oblong ovate, measuring 4 - 10 cm by 3 - 5 cm, deeply lobed. Base is truncate to subcordate. 
Stems Stems are erect or ascending, sometimes procumbent. They are sparsely branched.
Flowers Solitary (although sometimes can appear in loose corymb), creamy yellow in colour. 
Cultivation This plant prefers cool climate and requires to be grown in areas with mean temperature of 16 - 24 degree Celsius. Grow in fertile, moist and well-drained soil rich with organic matter. Allow the soil to dry between watering. Avoid watering from above to avoid the risk of diseases. Pinch the tips when plant is about 15 cm tall to promote bushiness. 
Etymology The genus Chrysanthemum means golden-flower. The specific epithet morifolium means mulberry-leaved, in reference to the leaf shape that looks like those of mulberry. 
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves, Edible Flowers)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable)
[Others]: In Japan, small flowers are used as garnish on sashimi.  Flowers are made into tea and drunk without or with little sugar or honey. 

Landscaping Features

Landscaping The shrub is planted as annuals and used as cut flowers for their flowerheads that ranges from red to orange, yellow and lavender.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Flowerbed / Border, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Potential Problems Easily infested by aphids and white flies. 
Diseases White Rust. Symptoms include white to yellow spots on undersides of leaves. 
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Pinnately Lobed / Pinnatifid
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Truncate / Square, Cordate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial
Inflorescence Type Compound Head / Capitulum

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33604
Species ID 8018
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 26 August 2021.
Share