Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Gnetum gnemonoides Brongn

Family Name: Gnetaceae
Common Name: Tali Ganemu
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Native to Singapore Fruit & Vegetable Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Gymnosperms (Non-Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana

Biogeography

Native Distribution New Hanover, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Billiton Island, the Philippines, Borneo, Sulawesi, the Moluccas, and New Guinea
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Foliage Its opposite, stalkless leaves have leathery leaf blades that are oval, yellowish-brown when dry, up to 20 cm long and 8 cm wide, with silky upper surfaces.
Fruits Its stalkless seed is covered by a thick, three-layered seed coat. The seed is oval, shining, 5–6 cm long and 2 cm thick. Its oblong seeds are 3.5 cm long.
Reproductive Parts - non-flowering plant The plant produces cones instead of flowers above the leaves. The male cones consist of once-branched spikes. Each spike is 2–3 cm long and bears many, 1.5 mm-long flowers. The female cones are 4 cm-long, unbranched spikes.
Habitat It grows in rainforests up to 300 m altitude. It occurs locally in Nee Soon Swamp Forest.
Associated Fauna Its ovules are insect-pollinated.
Etymology Latin Gnetum, from the name gnemon, derived from the Moluccan name of the tree, ganema. Latin gnemonoides, similar to Gnetum gnemon
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits, Edible Leaves)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable)
[Others]: Fruits and leaves can be eaten when cooked.

Landscaping Features

Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery

References

References Markgraf, F.. 1951. Gnetaceae. Flora Malesiana, Series I, . 4: 337−347

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33642
Species ID 8056
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.

You may also like

Share