Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Eruca vesicaria (Miller) Thellung (L.) Cavanilles subsp. sativa

Family Name: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)
Synonyms: Eruca sativa Miller
Common Name: Arugula, Garden Rocket, Rocket Salad, Roquette

The leaves are typically eaten raw and used like lettuce in salads and sandwiches. It is best grown at cooler temperatures and harvested early. Young leaves have a slightly peppery or nutty taste which eventually turns bitter as it matures.

Full Sun Semi Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Fruit or Vegetable Annual Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 25 cm to 60 cm

Description and Ethnobotany

Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : Young leaves have a nutty taste which becomes peppery as they mature.)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Lots of Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast to Moderate
Planting Distance From 10
Planting Distance To 30

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Rosulate / Rosette
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Obovate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Pinnately Lobed / Pinnatifid
Foliar Apex - Tip Rounded
Foliar Base Cuneate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Cruciform / Cross-shaped
Flower Size - Length 2.5 cm
Inflorescence Type Corymb

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Silique

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33697
Species ID 8111
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 24 January 2022.
Share