Back

Strophanthus caudatus (L.) Kurz

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Synonyms: Strophanthus dichotomus, Strophanthus griffithii, Strophanthus longicaudatus
Common Name: Tandok-tandok, Tanduk-tanduk, Dudur Kijang, 卵萼羊角拗

A climber of beautiful white star-shaped flowers with long twisting red tendrils coming from the end of each petal.

Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Caterpillar Food Plant Native to Singapore Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 12 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A trailing shrub to a woody climber that can grow up to 12 m long.
Foliage Its opposite, shortly stalked leaves have thickly papery to leathery leaf blades that are elliptic-oblong or drop-shaped and measures 4.2 - 17.5 cm long, 1.5–7.5 cm across, with 6-12 pairs of veins. The leaf blade has acuminate to rounded leaf tip, and cuneate base.
Stems Its stems are about 2 cm in diameter. Its bark is dark and dotted with many lenticels.
Flowers Flowers grow in axillary, stalked, few-flowered clusters. Its calyx lobes are egg-shaped, and 0.6 cm wide, with long narrow tails. Its corolla-tube is white and 1.3 cm long with purplish-red lobes with white and yellow in the centre.
Fruits Its fruit are large and woody, green, oblong-shaped, and about 10-30 cm long, 1.9-4.8 cm in diameter. It has small grain-like seeds.
Habitat It grows in lowland forest, sometimes in swampy forest.
Associated Fauna It is the preferred local food plant for caterpillars of the butterfly Euploea camaralzeman species.
Etymology Greek Strophanthus means twisted flowers; Latin caudatus means tailed.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Caterpillar Food Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny, Leathery
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Cuneate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red, White

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Green

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33715
Species ID 8129
Species record last updated on: 20 November 2019.
Share