Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Pterospermum grandiflorum Craib

Family Name: Malvaceae
Common Name: Duck's Foot
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Ornamental Foliage Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree

Biogeography

Native Distribution Laos, Thailand, Vietnam
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree.
Foliage The foliage is very variable in shape. The leaf generally look like duck’s webbed feet, where it is wide at the top with at least 3 distinct tip. The leaf base is peltate when young, but not in mature leaves. Leaf stalk is 1 – 3 cm long with linear, undivided stipules.
Flowers Flower is about 7 cm, with narrow petals (5 cm long and 0.5 cm wide) which are not covered with hairs on the outer surface.
Fruits Fruit is ovate or elliptic (8 cm long) with a pointed or blunt tip, densely covered with brown hairs and have 5 narrow ridges.
Habitat It is found in tropical deciduous forest, up to 1,100 m altitude.
Similar P. grandiflorum is similar to P. diversifolium and can be differentiated by the leaves, flowers and fruit. Leaves of P. grandiflorum is wide at the top with at least 3 distinct tip while P. diversifolium has narrowly ovate or oblong leaves which are often lobed. Flowers of P. grandiflorum is smaller (about 7cm) while P. diversifolium is slightly larger (8 – 12 cm long) and the petals are hairy on the outer surface. P. grandiflorum fruit is ovate or elliptic and smaller fruit (8 cm) while P. diversifolium is oblong and slightly larger (10 – 17 cm long).
Etymology Genus Pterospermum , greek, refers to winged seed. Species grandiflorum , latin, refers to large flowers.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33720
Species ID 8134
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share