Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ficus subgelderi Corner

Family Name: Moraceae
Common Name: Akar Karak
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Native to Singapore Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree
Maximum Height 30 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Indochina, Thailand, Sumatra, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Borneo.
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a hemi-epiphytic strangler fig tree, up to 30 m tall.
Foliage Leaves are oblong to elliptic (4 – 16 cm long and 2 – 7 cm wide) with 5 – 7 pairs of lateral veins where basal pair is distinctly one quarter or half the length of the leaf base. Leaves are mostly smooth, and midrib on both upper and lower surface is minutely covered in white hairs. Waxy glands present at the base of midrib. Cystoliths are present on both sides of the leaf. Stipules is white to yellowish, distinctly hairy and falls off early. Petiole is 1 – 3 cm long with whitish hairs and dry black or brown.
Fruits Fig is ellipsoid to oblong (0.8 – 1.2 cm diameter), occurs in single or in parks on the branches and turn orange-red when mature. Fig has 3 persistent basal bracts (0.6 – 0.7 mm long) and ostiole is more or less open (about 0.4 cm diameter).
Habitat It is found in lowland mixed dipterocarp forest.

Landscaping Features

Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Orange, Red

References

References Berg, C. C. & E. J. H. Corner. 2005. Ficus subgenus Ficus. Flora Malesiana, Series I. 17(2): 71–136

Kochummen, K. M. & R. Go. 2000. Moraceae. Tree Flora of Sabah and Sarawak. 3: 181–334

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33731
Species ID 8145
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 26 August 2021.
Share