Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Styphelia malayana (Jack) Spr.

Family Name: Ericaceae
Common Name: Malayan Styphelia, Choreng Atap
Full Sun Little Water Moderate Water Native to Singapore Suitable for Roadsides Fragrant Plant Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub

Biogeography

Native Distribution Indochina, Lower Myanmar, South Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Bangka Island, Billiton, Riau Island, Singapore, Anambas Island, and Borneo
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Presumed Nationally Extinct (NEx))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a shrub, sometimes a tree up to 5 m tall and sparsely branched.
Foliage Its spirally arranged leaves have leathery leaf blades that are crowded around the twigs, lance-shaped, and not covered with hair, pale green and shiny above, whitish or glaucous and covered with fine hair below, and 3–5 by 0.5–1 cm.
Flowers Its fragrant flowers are bisexual. Its sepals are drop-shaped-oblong to elliptic, not covered with hair, and hardly or not veined dorsally. Its petals are white, sometimes with a pink tinge.
Fruits Its fruits are round, yellow or orange, then shiny red, 4–5 mm across, and produce one seed each.
Habitat It grows on exposed cliffs, rocky shores or sandy beach plains, behind coconut groves by the sea, kerangas associated with Baeckea frutescens, in padang vegetation up to 1800 m, in dry Leptospermum forests and mossy forests of Mt. Kinabalu up to 2745 m.
Etymology Greek Styphelia, hard or solid, the reference to which is unknown; Latin malayana, from Malaya, Malaysia, referring to one locality in the natural distribution of the species.
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: A decoction of leaves and roots is drunk for stomachache and pain all over the body. The fibre (inner bark) is used to make canoes waterproof

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Fragrant
Landscape Uses Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water, Little Water

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33739
Species ID 8153
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 12 August 2022.
Share