Back

Pipturus argenteus (G. Forst.) Wedd.

Family Name: Urticaceae
Common Name: Australian Mulberry
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Caterpillar Food Plant Woody Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree, Shrub

Biogeography

Native Distribution Australia
Native Habitat Shoreline
Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Large shrub or small tree up to 6m.
Foliage Leaves are deep green and elliptical. The lower leaf surface and the petiole are densely covered in short, white hairs that give them a silvery sheen. There are a pair of triangular stipules (leafy tissue) located at the base of the petiole.
Flowers White, male and female flowers occur on separate plants in round clusters.
Fruits The white, mulberry-like fruits are soft and sweet (up to 6 mm wide). Although the fruits are edible, they are not widely eaten.
Habitat It occurs in rainforests along the coast of Australia (from Lismore to North Queensland).
Associated Fauna A wide variety of birds have been observed to feed on the fruits including bulbuls, starlings, orioles and hornbills. Squirrels and monkeys also eat the fruits.
Etymology The specific epithet 'argenteus' means silver-coloured in Latin and refers to the silvery leaf undersurface.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
[Others]: Australian aborigines use the bark fibres to make fishing nets.

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting (Associated with: ), Caterpillar Food Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms White
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Bumpy / Tuberculate

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33804
Species ID 8220
Species record last updated on: 11 November 2019.
Share