Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Mentha × piperita f. citrata 'Grapefruit'

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Common Name: Grapefruit Mint
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Herb & Spice Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin.
Preferred Climate Zone Temperate
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Perennial herb.
Foliage Elliptic, toothed leaves are arranged in pairs. The foliage has a minty yet grapefruit-like flavour.
Flowers Flowers are very light purple and tightly clustered in terminal spikes.
Cultivation It should be planted in a pot before placing it in the ground to prevent it from growing excessively.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves)
Food (Herb and Spice : The fruity, minty, tart flavor of the leaves pairs well with fruit salad and sorbet.)

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden, Economic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Raised / Sunken Veins
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Purple, White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Tubular
Inflorescence Type Spike

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33812
Species ID 8228
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share