Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Mentha L. × piperita

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Common Name: Peppermint, 辣薄荷, 欧洲薄荷
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Lots of Water Caterpillar Food Plant Herb & Spice Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Europe
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves)
Food (Herb and Spice : Peppermint is often used as tea and for flavoring ice cream, candies, toothpaste.)
Medicinal ( Traditionally, peppermint essential oil has been used to treat indigestion, headache, colic, gingivitis, irritable bowel syndrome, spasms and rheumatism. It relaxes muscles; increase stomach acidity to aid digestion and eases intestinal cramping. The dried plant is used medicinally as a carminative, nervine, and stimulant.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Foliage)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Container Planting

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Caterpillar Food Plant (Leaves)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting (Softwood), Stolon / Runner, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Purple
Young Flush Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Lanceolate)
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Remarks Reddish veins.

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Purple
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary, Terminal

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30549
Species ID 4858
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share