Back

Portulaca 'ColorBlast Watermelon Punch'

Family Name: Portulacaceae
Common Name: Portulaca, Purslane, Moss Rose
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Hanging Basket Ornamental Flowers Dry Soils / Drought Shallow Media Succulent Plant Creeper

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Succulent Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Maximum Height 8 cm to 20 cm
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 30 cm to 60 cm

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Shallow Media (8 -10cm), Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Groundcover, Hanging Basket, Container Planting, Skyrise / Balcony
Thematic Landscaping Rockery / Desert Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s)
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute, Rounded
Foliar Base Cuneate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden, Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33865
Species ID 8281
Species record last updated on: 14 November 2019.
Share