Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Phaseolus vulgaris L.

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Common Name: French Bean, Common Bean
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Annual Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular

Biogeography

Native Distribution Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panamá
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Agricultural Land)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form An annual, bushy herbaceous plant, erect, up to 60 cm tall.
Roots Tap root with nodules
Foliage Leaves are alternately arranged along the stem, each leaf is trifoliate and has ovate-shaped leaflets with entire margin.
Flowers Pea-shaped flowers of white to pink to purplish, zygomorphic, arranged in clusters called raceme.
Fruits Slender pods with 3 - 12 seeds, green and turn to brown or black when dry.
Etymology The genus epithet 'Phaseolus' refers to bean. The specific epithet 'vulgaris' means common.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits, Edible Seeds)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Pest(s) Sucking Insects, Chewing Insects
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Compound (Trifoliate)
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Pink, Purple, White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Papilionaceous / Pea-shaped
Inflorescence Type Raceme

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33940
Species ID 8356
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 September 2020.
Share