Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Scaphochlamys biloba (Ridl.) Holttum

Family Name: Zingiberaceae
Synonyms: Boesenbergia bilobaGastrochilus bilobus, Kaempferia bilobaScaphochlamys longifolia 
Common Name: Halia Hutan
Full Shade Semi-Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Peninsular Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a perennial, rhizomatous herb.
Foliage Leaves are lanceolate to elliptic or linear in shape, approximately 7-25cm × 3-8 cm. It has a pointed leaf apex, base often wedge-shaped, sometimes narrowly rounded or tapered down to the petiole. The upper surface of the lamina is dark green in color, usually has 2 white bands on each side of the midrib. It is pale green to flushed purple on the underside, usually glabrous but hairy along the midrib. It has a short ligule, up to a few millimeters long, sometimes densely hairy. Slender petiole with a variable length of 2 to 15cm, glabrous to hairy.
Flowers Flowers are solitary, diurnal (last for a day), 4 × 2.5cm. The corolla tube is 3cm long, widens towards the tip. The labellum is obovate-shaped, clawed, deeply bilobed, 0.21cm × 0.18cm in size. It is usually white with just a pale yellow central blotch, occasionally pink or crimson near the throat. The labellum is also covered in minute glandular hairs
Others - Plant Morphology Rhizomes are long, thin, creeps horizontally, grows up to 3-4mm in diameter.
Habitat Found in evergreen forest in both deep shade and more partial light areas among the leaf litter. Altitude 70–1000 m.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Storage Organ (Rhizome)

Foliar

Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate, Acute, Mucronate
Foliar Base Attenuate, Cordate, Cuneate

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33968
Species ID 8384
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 21 October 2020.
Share