Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Mesophlebion chlamydophorum

Back

Mesophlebion chlamydophorum (Rosenst. ex C.Chr.) Holttum

Family Name: Thelypteridaceae
Synonyms: Thelypteris chlamydophora (Rosenst. ex C.Chr.) Ching

Mesophlebion chlamydophorum is a terrestrial fern native to Singapore. It has long-creeping rhizomes and large bipinnatifid fronds. The fronds consist of linear to lance-shaped leaflets with hook-like lobes, needle-like hairs and scales can be found on the underside of the rachis, midrib and veins. The sori are produced in pairs, along both sides of the midrib with its lowest-most pair furthest away from the midrib.

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant

Biogeography

Native Distribution Myanmar, Peninsular Thailand, Malesia, Sumatra, Borneo, Sulawesi.
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest, Freshwater Swamp Forest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Vulnerable (VU))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a terrestrial fern with long creeping rhizomes and large fronds.
Foliage The fronds are bipinnatifid, measures to 80 cm long comprise of 15 - 20 pairs of leaflets rarely more than 2 cm wide. The leaflet can measure up to 20 cm long and 2.5 cm wide, with lobed margin. The underside of the rachis, midrib and veins bear short spreading needle-like hairs and narrow scales.
Reproductive Parts - non-flowering plant The sori is positioned near the centre of the lobes with its lowest-most pair furthest away from the midrib. The protective layer known as indusia bear short needle-like hairs on the surface.
Habitat Occurs in lowland forest, especially freshwater swamp forest.
Cultivation It can be propagated by spores.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate to Slow
Rootzone Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils

Foliar

Foliar Type Compound (Odd-Pinnate)
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Lanceolate, Linear)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Pinnately Lobed / Pinnatifid
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Attenuate

References

References Holttum, R.E. (1959). Mesophlebion. In: Holttum, R.E. (ed.) Thelypteridaceae. Flora Malesiana, ser. 2, Pteridophyta, vol. 1, pt. 5, pp. 384. Leiden: Rijksherbarium.

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 34009
Species ID 8425
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 November 2023.
Share