Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Cotyledon tomentosa Harv.

Family Name: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Bear's Paw, Kitten Paws, Woolly Cotyledon

This succulent herb produces thick, softly hairy, multi-tipped leaves that resemble bear paws.

Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Little Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought Succulent Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Succulent Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby
Maximum Height 0.3 m to 0.7 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Cape Province
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Desert / Semi-Desert)
Preferred Climate Zone Desert / Arid
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)
CITES Protection False

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Shrubby succulent up to 0.3 - 0.7 m tall and 0.3 - 0.5 m wide.
Foliage Obovate, fleshy leaves are multi-tipped at the apex, resembling a bear's paw. The claw-like leaf tips are sometimes dark red.
Flowers Orange-red, urn-shaped flowers have reflexed petal tips. They are arranged in a thyrse inflorescence along a main axis.
Cultivation It should be planted in well-drained media where it can receive at least 6 hours indirect light daily. Thoroughly water the plant but allow the soil to become quite dry before re-watering.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Little Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green - Light Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Thick, Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green - Light Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Foliar Modification Storage Organ
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Obovate, Oblong)
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Emarginate
Foliar Base Cuneate
Typical Foliar Area Microphyll ( 2.25cm2 - 20.25 cm2 )
Typical Foliar Size From 1.5
Typical Foliar Size To 5.5
Typical Foliar Size Unit cm

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Orange, Red, Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Individual Flower Shape Urceolate / Urn-shaped
Flower Size - Length 14 mm
Inflorescence Type Thryse

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 34076
Species ID 8489
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 31 July 2021.
Share