Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Russelia coccinea (L.) Wettst.

Family Name: Scrophulariaceae
Synonyms: Flamaria coccinea (L.) Raf., Scrophularia coccinea L., Russelia coccinea f. polyedrea (Zucc.) Voss, Russelia coccinea f. stipitata Carlson, Russelia paniculata M.Martens & Galeotti, Russelia serratifolia Lundell, Scrophularia lyrata Raf. 
Full Sun Moderate Water Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Maximum Height 0.9 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Mexico to Guatemala
Native Habitat
Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Non-native (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Foliage Leaves are egg-shaped with toothed leaf margin and deeply veined.
Flowers It has reddish pink, small tubular flowers.
Habitat It occurs on steep banks near rivers or lakes.
Associated Fauna In its native habitat of Central America, it is a nectar plant for hummingbirds.
Cultivation Protect plants from hot afternoon sun.
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( Plant extract has anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving activity (Columba-Palomares et al., 2021).)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Raised / Sunken Veins
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Whorled
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Doubly Serrate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Individual Flower Shape Tubular

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 34105
Species ID 8518
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 31 December 2022.
Share