Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Philodendron 'Pink Princess'

Family Name: Araceae
Common Name: Philodendron Pink Princess

The Philodendron 'Pink Princess' has vibrant contrast of pink and dark green on the leaves, making this variegated plant an attractive ornamental to grow in homes or any indoor gardens.

Semi-Shade Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Climber, Vine and Liana Epiphyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Epiphyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Pink Princess is a cultivar of Philodendron erubescens which the species originates from Colombia.
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form This plant is a vining climbers that can be grown as shrub when young. Plant can grow up to 60 cm long.
Foliage Glossy, leathery, evergreen, simple leaves with variegation of bright pink and dark green.
Stems Reddish stem
Flowers The inflorescence is of white spadix, surrounded by deep pink spathe.
Fruits Fruit has not been seen in cultivation
Habitat Plant is horticulturally cultivated under bright, indirect light with high humidity.
Similar Similar to 'Pink Congo' but 'Pink Congo' has pointier leaves and its entire leaves are in bright pink.
Cultivation Plant requires support for growth, due to its climbing habit. Grow in well-drained soil. Water when about 5 cm of soil from the surface is completely dry, ensuring excess water is fully drained out from the bottom of pot. Do not allow water to sit in pot saucer. Plant grows best under bright but indirect sunlight and enjoys high humidity. One way to ensure high humidity is by placing plants near each other. Fertilize once a month. Prune to help maintain plant in shape. Prune just above variegated leaf to assist in maintaining balanced variegation.
Etymology Genus Philodendron means tree-loving, which refers to the epiphytic habit of aroid.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping Ideal for growing indoors or gardens under bright, indirect sunlight.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Stems
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Easy to Grow, Fertile Loamy Soils, Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Small Gardens
Usage Hazard - Cons Irritant - Sap, Toxic Upon Ingestion

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, [Remarks] (Plant grows best under bright, indirect sunlight. Placing the plant under direct hot sun will cause burn damage to the leaves. )
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Pruning To produce a bushier plant, prune above the node to promote new growth.
Propagation Method Stem Cutting
Propagation Method Remarks Stem cuttings can be dipped in water or directly onto soil. Ensure the stem has at least one leaf and one node. New roots and new buds will grow from the node. If plant directly onto soil, place a plastic bag over the pot to create a greenhouse effect and to ensure high humidity for rooting to take place. Rooting may occur after about 4-5 weeks.

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Pink
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny, Leathery
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Pink, Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Spiral
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Cordate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Cordate

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Aboveground (Aerial Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial
Inflorescence Type Spathe & Spadix
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Fruit Classification Aggregate Fruit (Syncarp)
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Berry

References

References https://www.rhs.org.uk/plants/272080/philodendron-pink-princess-(v)/details

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 34128
Species ID 8541
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 26 October 2021.
Share