Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Agave amica 'Sensation'

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Synonyms: Polianthes tuberosa 'Sensation'
Common Name: Tuberose, Polianthes

Agave amica 'Sensation' or Tuberose is a perennial herb of up to 80 cm tall. Leaves are grass-like; linear and narrow with a pointed tip. This cultivar have pink flowers borne on a spike inflorescence. The attractive blooms are one of the popular cut flower grown commercially. Tuberose can also be grown outdoors in containers, along borders or near dining areas to enjoy its highly fragrant flowers that intensifies during the night.

Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant

Biogeography

Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Temperate
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tuberous herb that grows to 0.8 m tall.
Foliage Its leaves are grass-like; narrow, linear with a pointed tip clustered at the base of the plant.
Flowers Its flowers are borne on a flower stalk up to 1.2 m tall. Held on a spike inflorescence, this cultivar has pink funnel-shaped flowers which are highly fragrant. Its fragrance is compared to the smell of Gardenia with hints of jasmine, jackfruit and buttered popcorn which intensifies during night time.
Fruits Its fruits are produced in a capsule which spilt upon maturity.
Cultivation Tuberose grow well in most soil types but does best in rich, well-drained soil to avoid 'wet feet'
Etymology The genus 'Polianthes' is derived from the Greek words polios meaning whitish and anthos meaning a flower while its specific epithet refers to tuberous base.
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: Agave amica 'Sensation' is a popular cut-flower grown commercially for its soft pink blooms.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Fragrant, Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Acidic (low pH) Soils, Alkaline high pH Soils, Easy to Grow, Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Flowerbed / Border
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Basal
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground
Specialised Storage Organ(s) Underground (Root Tuber)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower & Plant Sexuality 2 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Pink
Flower Texture(s) Waxy
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Funnelform / Funnel-shaped
Inflorescence Type Spike
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Dehiscent Dry Fruit

References

References Royal Horticultural Society (continuously updated). RHS Plants. https://www.rhsplants.co.uk/plants/_/polianthes-tuberosa-sensation/classid.2000030709/. Accessed 23 November 2021.

Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew (continuously updated). Plants of the World Online | Kew Science. http://powo.science.kew.org/taxon/urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:77153983-1. Accessed 23 November 2021

Missouri Botanical Gardens (continuously updated). Polianthes tuberosa - Plant Finder. https://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/PlantFinder/PlantFinderDetails.aspx?taxonid=275813&isprofile=0&cv. Accessed 23 November 2021. 

Lim, T.K (2007). Edible Medicinal and Non-Medicinal Plant, Vol. 7, Flowers, pp 126-128. Springer Dordrecht.

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 34139
Species ID 8552
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 24 November 2021.
Share