Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Murdannia loriformis 'Bright Star'

Back

Murdannia loriformis 'Bright Star'

Family Name: Commelinaceae
Common Name: Silver Oyster Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Compact
Maximum Height 0.3 m to 0.4 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.3 m to 0.4 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Perennial herb with a rosette growth form up to 0.4 m tall.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Rootzone Tolerance Easy to Grow, Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Propagation Method Stem Cutting (Herbaceous), Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Blue, Purple
Flower Texture(s) Leathery

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 34422
Species ID 8835
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 June 2024.

You may also like

Share