Facts & Figures FY2021

Facts & Figures

National Day Awards

Note: Staff appointments indicated on this page are accurate as of when the Awards were announced.

Distinguished Service Order

Mr Benny Lim
Chairman / NParks

Public Service Medal

Mr Guy Daniel Harvey-Samuel
NParks Board Member

Public Administration Medal (Silver)

Ms Ang Wei Ping
Group Director / Policy & Planning
Policy & Planning

Public Administration Medal (Bronze)

Mr How Choon Beng
Director / Wildlife Management & Outreach
Wildlife Management

Mr Ling Han
Director / Central Catchment Nature Reserve
Conservation

Mr Wang Ming Yuan
Director / Licensing & Compliance
Industry & Biosecurity Management

Commendation Medal

Mr Ang Wee Foong
Centre Director / Seed Bank and Deputy Director / Nursery Mgt
Horticulture and Community Gardening

Mr Gui Ming Wayne
Deputy Director / Programming & Events and Engagement & Outreach
Programming and Events & Community Animal Management

Commendation Medal (Continued)

Mr Ooi Zong Yu
Deputy Director / Horticulture Gardens Development
Singapore Botanic Gardens

Mr Teo Wei Sheng Michael
Deputy Director / Development Mgt
(National Parks, Gardens & Nature Reserves)
Fort Canning Park & Istana

Dr Tan Heng Liang Alwyn
Deputy Director / Biosecurity & Quarantine Services
Industry & Biosecurity Management

Mr Yang Shihao Kenneth
Senior Manager / Human Resource Mgt
Corporate Services

Mr Lim Choon Poh
Deputy Director / Facilities
Corporate Services

Mr Tau Wen Jun Andrew
Deputy Director / Streetscape
Streetscape

Efficiency Medal

Ms Tay Ee Ling Felicia
Manager / Molecular Bio & Micropropagation
Singapore Botanic Gardens

Mr Muhammad Shadiq Bin Haji
Manager
Parks Central

Mr Teo Kim Siah
Senior Technical Officer / Biosecurity & Quarantine Services
Industry & Biosecurity Management

Ms Sufiah binte Mohd Salleh
Senior Executive / Marketing
Lifestyle Business

Mr Lim Chor Liang Wilson
Senior Officer / Conservation
Conservation

Long Service Medal

Ms Alwiyah binte Rasid
Executive / Office Administration
Corporate Services

Ms Chia Siew Wah
Director / Biodiversity Info & Outreach
National Biodiversity Centre

Ms Chin Li Li
Manager / Molecular Bio & Micropropagation
Singapore Botanic Gardens

Mr Joseph Chua Hock Chye
Director / Parks (Special Projects)
Parks West

Dr Chua Tze Hoong
Group Director / Industry & Biosecurity Management
Industry & Biosecurity Management

Mr How Choon Beng
Director / Wildlife Management & Outreach
Wildlife Management

Ms Juliana binte Jumamin
Deputy Director / Greenery & Development Planning
Policy & Planning

Ms Quek Kwui Hor (Guo Guihao)
Personal Assistant

Ms Sharona binte Mohamad
Personal Assistant

Ms Sufiah binte Mohd Salleh
Senior Executive / Marketing
Lifestyle Business

Mr Tan Wee Ching
Manager / Parks
Parks West

Mr Teo Chee Hin Robert
Director / Pulau Ubin
Conservation

Mr Toh Chin Heng
Senior Manager / Streetscape
Streetscape

Awards and Accolades

2021 May Day Awards

Model Worker
Mr Tamzin Bin Talib
Landscape Technician / Jurong Lake Gardens Operations
Jurong Lake Gardens

Public Sector Transformation Awards 2021

Business Transformation Award

Citizen Engagement Excellence Award
Gardening With Edibles

IT Awards

WITSA (World Information Technology & Services Alliance) Global ICT Excellence Award 2021
Digitalisation of Tree Management, Park Management, Conservation and Biodiversity Management

SG:D Techblazer Awards 2021
Finalist for Best Adoption (Public Sector)

MND Minister’s Award (Team) 2021

OneMillionTrees Movement

Gardening With Edibles

Lornie Nature Corridor

SHRI (Singapore Human Resources Institute) Awards 2021

Distinguished Award
Best Organisation for Championing Human Capital – Not-for-Profit & Public Sector

HR Practice Awards – Gold Standard
Digital Transformation

HR Practice Awards – Silver Standard
Learning & Development Employee Engagement

HR Practice Awards – Bronze Standard
Employee Well-Being

SHARE Silver Award 2021

SIA Design Awards

Merit Award
East Coast Park Rejuvenation Project

Singapore Good Design Awards 2021

Architecture
East Coast Park Rejuvenation Project

Municipal Services Awards 2021

Team Category
Construction of Park Connector Network Shared Path Along Boon Lay Way

Pigeon Management Plan Pilot @ Four Hotspot Town Councils

Construction of Bridge Across Pang Sua Canal

Waterloo Mall Street Enhancement Project

Community Category
Redhill Gardens Estate – Cats Roaming And Feeding Issue

Individual Category
Mr Aminurashid bin Eksan
Manager / Streetscape
Streetscape
(Removal of Dangerous and Hazardous Trees Behind 95 Onan Road at URA Car Park)

2021 Asia Environmental Enforcement Awards

Gender Leadership and Women Empowerment
Dr Anna Wong
Director / Wildlife Trade
Wildlife Management

Collaboration
National Parks Board

Immigration and Checkpoints Authority

Singapore Customs

Anti-Smuggling Bureau of General Administration of China Customs

Charles A. Lewis Excellence in Research Award

Nature-based activities improve the well-being of older adults
By Angelia Sia, Wilson Tam Wai San, Anna Fogel, Kua Ee Heok, Kenneth Khoo, Roger Ho

Land Transport Excellence Award (LTEA) 2022

Finalist for Best Car-Lite Advocate
Park Connector Network

CUGE Training Programmes

The Centre for Urban Greenery and Ecology (CUGE) was established by NParks as a regional centre of excellence to advance an urban and green living environment, and a one-stop training and knowledge hub in urban greenery and ecology.

CUGE Training Programmes

Workforce Skills Qualification
(WSQ) Courses

WSQ Courses for Landscape Workers (Level 1)

  • Plant Health Management and Disease Control (Level 1)
  • Plant Identification (Level 1)
  • Plant Pruning (Level 1)
  • Turf Maintenance (Level 1)
  • Vegetation Planting (Level 1)

WSQ Courses for Landscape Technicians (Level 2)

WSQ Higher Certificate in Landscape
(Horticulture and Turf Maintenance)

  • Horticultural Chemical Usage (Level 2)*
  • Plant Health Management and Disease Control (Level 2)*
  • Plant Pruning (Level 2)*
  • Turf Maintenance (Level 2)*
  • Hazards and Risk Control, and Policy Management (Level 2)*

WSQ Higher Certificate in Landscape (Arboriculture)

  • Chainsaw Operation and Maintenance (Level 2)
  • Tree Health Management (Level 2)
  • Tree Pruning (Level 2)
  • Hazards and Risk Control, and Policy Management (Level 2)

WSQ Higher Certificate in Landscape (Nursery)

  • Horticultural Chemical Usage (Level 2)*
  • Plant Health Management and Disease Control (Level 2)*
  • Soil and Media Assessment and Remediation (Level 2)
  • Plant Propagation and Production (Level 2)
  • Hazards and Risk Control, and Policy Management (Level 2)*

Tree Climbing and Aerial Rescues (Level 2)*
*Programme also available as Assessment Only Pathway (AOP)

Plant Identification (Level 2)

Refresher (Non-WSQ) Courses for
Landscape Technicians (Level 2)

  • Chainsaw Operation and Maintenance (Refresher)
  • Tree Climbing and Aerial Rescue (Refresher)

WSQ Courses for Landscape Supervisors (Level 3)

  • Hazards and Risk Control, and Policy Management (Level 3)
  • Plant Health Management and Disease Control (Level 3)
  • Plant Identification (Level 3)
  • Soil and Media Assessment and Remediation (Level 3)

WSQ Courses for Managers (Level 4)

WSQ Diploma in Landscape

  • Project Management (Level 4)
  • Budgeting (Level 4)
  • Environmental Management in Landscape Operations (Level 4)
  • Horticultural Chemical Usage (Level 4)
  • Plant Health Management and Disease Control (Level 4)
  • Hazards and Risk Control, and Policy Management (Level 4)

Certification Programmes

  • Animal Management Professional Certification Basic Module
  • Animal Management Intermediate Elective Community Animals Cat Module
  • Animal Management Intermediate Elective Community Animals Dog Module
  • Animal Management Intermediate Elective Mammal Module
  • Animal Management Intermediate Elective Reptile Module
  • Animal Management Intermediate Elective Wildlife Management in Development Module
  • Cat Welfare Assessment Skill Certificate
  • Certificate in Basic Plant Recognition (Module 1-12)
  • Certificate in Field Epidemiology (Veterinary and Animal Health)
  • Certified Practising Horticulturist (CPH)
  • Certified Playground Safety Inspector (CPSI)
  • ISA Certified Arborist (CA) Preparatory Programme
  • ISA Tree Risk Assessment Qualification (TRAQ) Renewal

Webinars and International Programmes

  • City EXCEL Programme (CLC-CUGE)
  • JICA-MFA Singapore Technical Cooperation Programme (Theme: Urban Development Towards a Smart Nation Vision)
  • MFA-SCTP Programme (NEA-CUGE)
  • URA-ILUP programme (Theme: Integrated Land Use Planning Course)
  • Animal Welfare Webinar
  • Managing Nature in Developments (Developing Agencies)
  • Managing Nature in Developments (Qualified Professionals)

Workshops

  • Advanced Tree Decay Assessment through 3D Scanning and Resistance Drills
  • Animal Population Density Modelling Using Random Encounter Model
  • Coral Identification Workshop
  • Designing a Nature Playgarden
  • Fauna Identification – Parrots and the Bird Trade
  • Formative Pruning for Young Trees
  • Landscape Design for our City in Nature (customised for SILA)
  • Landscape Safety Orientation Course (LSOC)
  • Resistance Drilling Equipment
  • Social and Therapeutic Horticulture – Home Gardening
  • Therapeutic Garden Design
  • Tree Inspection – Advanced
  • Tree Inspection – Basics
  • Tree Inspection – Failure Documentation and Analysis
  • Tree Decay – The Fundamentals
  • Tree Failure Profiling Workshop for 21 Common Wayside Trees
  • Tropical Tree Identification

Regional Parks Maintained by NParks

REGIONAL PARK NAME MAINTAINED
AREA (HA)
Admiralty Park25.67
Ang Mo Kio Linear Park 6.24
Ang Mo Kio Town Garden East 4.88
Ang Mo Kio Town Garden West 20.63
Ann Siang Hill Park 0.32
Armenian Street 0.35
Bedok Reservoir Park 40.39
Bedok Town Park 13.66
Bishan-Ang Mo Kio Park 60.58
Bukit Batok Nature Park 35.74
Bukit Batok Town Park - Little Guilin 41.60
Bukit Timah Nature Reserve 162.64
Central Catchment Nature Reserve 455.00
Changi Beach Park 28.85
Chestnut Nature Park 81.00
Choa Chu Kang Park 10.41
Clementi Woods Park 11.48
Coney Island Interim Park 33.30
Coney Island Park 43.50
Dairy Farm Nature Park 75.32
Dhoby Ghaut Green 1.00
Duxton Plain Park 1.28
East Coast Park 179.21
Empress Place 1.52
Esplanade Park 2.40
Fort Canning Park 22.61
Hampstead Wetlands Park 3.23
Handy Road Open Space 0.27
Hindhede Nature Park 9.90
Hong Lim Park 1.28
HortPark 24.04
Istana Park 1.29
Jurong Central Park 7.98
Jurong Lake Gardens 84.69
Kallang Riverside Park 5.16
Kent Ridge Park 48.40
Kranji Marshes Park 56.29
Kranji Reservoir Park 3.78
Labrador Nature Reserve and Park 22.83
Lower Peirce Reservoir Park 10.00
Lower Seletar Reservoir Park8.49
MacRitchie Reservoir Park 12.00
Marsiling Park 11.35
REGIONAL PARK NAME MAINTAINED
AREA (HA)
Mount Faber Park 58.80
Punggol Waterway Park 12.30
one-north Park 3.39
Orchard Fountain Corner 0.06
Pasir Panjang Park 0.90
Pasir Ris Park 73.39
Pasir Ris Town Park 12.36
Pearl's Hill City Park 8.50
Penang Rd Open Space 0.24
Pulau Ubin692.19
Punggol Park (including Extension) 16.66
Punggol Waterway Park 12.30
Raffles Place Park 0.88
Rail Corridor 75.27
Rifle Range Nature Park 65.28
Sembawang Hot Spring Park 1.12
Sembawang Park 15.58
Sengkang Riverside Park 21.08
Singapore Botanic Gardens 82.00
Sisters' Islands Marine Park 47.68
Springleaf Nature Park 18.28
Sun Plaza Park 9.60
Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve 193.31
Tampines Eco-Green 36.61
Telok Ayer Green Park 0.11
Telok Ayer Park 0.49
Telok Blangah Hill Park 36.88
Tiong Bahru Park 3.33
Thomson Nature Park 51.17
Toa Payoh Town Park 4.91
Tras Link Park 0.28
Upper Peirce Reservoir Park 4.00
Upper Seletar Reservoir Park 15.00
War Memorial Park 1.74
Waterboat House Garden 0.07
West Coast Park 50.13
Windsor Nature Park 60.00
Woodlands Town Park East 5.04
Woodlands Waterfront Park 11.22
Yishun Park 13.22
Youth Olympic Park0.66
Zhenghua Nature Park17.30
Total 3,391.59*

* Subject to rounding adjustments

Total Number of Parks

Regional parks 84
Neighbourhood parks 317
Total 401
Total Area Maintained Area (HA)
Parks, playgrounds, open spaces, fitness corners and park connectors** 2,935.66
Nature reserves (Gazetted) 3,347
Istana and Parliament House grounds 42
Roadside greenery 2,099.03
State land taken over as at Mar 2022*** 4,670.30
Total 13,093.99
TOTAL MILEAGE OF THE PARK CONNECTORS MAINTAINED IS 371 KILOMETRES AS OF 31 MARCH 2022

** Excludes Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve and Labrador Nature Reserve which have been computed under “Nature reserves”.
*** Greenery on vacant land taken over from agencies.


Plant Health

Imports, Permits and Inspections

Import permits issued 45,449
Post-entry inspections conducted 1,477

Animal Health and Welfare

LICENCES, PERMITS, AND HEALTH CERTIFICATES ISSUED FOR ANIMAL IMPORTS

Animals (excluding livestock) 4,947
Biologics 295
Birds 133
Eggs for Research 0
Products
(blood, sera, urine, clinical specimens)
1,371
Ornamental fish
(export health certificates)
3,978
Ornamental fish (import permits) 6,168
Total 16,892
TYPES OF ANIMAL DISEASE SURVEYED IN LOCAL FARMS

Captive bird farms
  • Bird flu
  • Newcastle disease
3
Ornamental fish farms
  • Aeromonas salmonicida
  • Chytrid fungus
  • Epizootic haematopoietic necrosis virus
  • Infectious haematopoietic necrosis virus
  • Infectious spleen and kidney necrosis virus
  • Koi herpes virus
  • Megalocytivirus
  • Spring viraemia carp virus
  • Viral haemorrhagic septicaemia
  • White spot disease
56
LICENSING VETERINARIANS AND VETERINARY CENTRES

Number of veterinarians 452
Number of veterinary centres 104
GRADING OF PET SHOPS

Grade A 247
Grade B 21
Grade C 2
Grade D 0
Not graded*** 81

**** Newly licensed pet shops that have not been graded yet.

DOG LICENSING AND ENFORCEMENT

Dog licences issued ~81,000
New licences ~16,100
Renewed licences
(includes multi-year licences)
~64,900
ANIMAL DISEASES UNDER NPARKS BIOSURVEILLANCE PROGRAMMES
  • Aeromonas salmonicida
  • African horse sickness
  • African swine fever
  • Anaplasmosis
  • Antimicrobial resistance
  • Avian influenza
  • Babesiosis
  • Bluetongue
  • Bovine tuberculosis
  • Brucellosis
  • Campylobacteriosis
  • Canine distemper
  • Canine influenza
  • Chytridiomycosis
  • Classical swine fever
  • Contagious bovine pleuropneumonia
  • Coronaviruses
  • Cryptococcosis
  • Cryptosporidiosis
  • Escherichia coli O157:H7
  • Ehrlichiosis
  • Epizootic ulcerative syndrome
  • Feline immunodefiency virus
  • Feline leukaemia virus
  • Foot-and-mouth disease
  • Heartworm
  • Koi herpes virus
  • Leishmaniosis
  • Leptospirosis
  • Lyme disease
  • Newcastle disease
  • Nipah virus disease
  • Parvovirus
  • Plasmodium knowlesi
  • Psittacosis
  • Rabies
  • Salmonella Enteritidis
  • Spring viraemia of carp virus
  • Swine influenza
  • Toxoplasmosis
  • White spot disease