Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Eucalyptus deglupta

Family Name: Myrtaceae
Synonyms: Eucalyptus multiflora, Eucalyptus naudiniana, Eucalyptus schlechteri
Common Name: Mindanao Gum, Rainbow Eucalyptus, Rainbow Gum, Kamarere, Deglupta, Bagras
Full Sun Moderate Water Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Tree
Maximum Height 25 m to 40 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Philippines, Indonesia, New Guinea
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Foliage Juvenile leaves opposite, ovate to lanceolate; adult leaves opposite to subopposite, rarely alternate, shortly petiolate, held almost horizontal on branches, ovate to ovate-lanceolate or acuminate, thicker than juvenile leaves.
Flowers 3 - 7 umbels in terminal or axillary panicles. Pedicels terete or slightly angular, about 5mm long; young buds small, green with double opercula; developed buds pale green or cream, globular. Operculum hemispherical; flowers with many white to pale yellow stamens 0.2-1cm long.
Fruits Small, thin capsule with 3 or 4 exserted (protruding) valves, making the capsule appear globular and disc-shaped. Mature fruits furn from brown to dark brown, containing 3-12 well-formed seeds per valve. Seeds tiny, brown, flattened, with a small terminal wing.
Others - Plant Morphology A beautiful medium to large sized evergreen tree that has attractive bark patterns and colour. The bark is shed unevenly in strips, revealing the bright green new bark, which then darkens as it matures to give blue, purple, orange and then maroon tones. Originates from the rain-forests of Mindanao, which is the southernmost and easternmost island in the Philippine island group. Cultivation/Propagation:Grows well in full sun or partial shade. Generally likes a lot of water as it grows naturally in a rain-forest habitat. Prefers a humid, cooler tropical climate. Propagation by seeds.
Ethnobotanical Uses Cultural / Religious ( Heritage Tree :                                                   There is currently one individual of Eucalyptus deglupta listed as a Heritage Tree in Singapore. It can be found at Katong Park. To find out more about this tree, please visit the Heritage Tree Register.)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 2.5 (Tree - Open Canopy)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1593
Species ID 2886
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 18 February 2022.
Share