Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ahaetulla mycterizans (Linnaeus, 1758)

Family Name: Colubridae
Taxonomic Group: Vertebrates (Reptile)
Common Name: Malayan Whip Snake, Bigeye Green Whip Snake

Name

Taxonomic Group 1
Taxonomic Group 2
Family Name
Genus
Species Epithet
Author
Common Names

Description

Description Head distinct from slender body, snout pointed in side profile. Pupil of eye horizontally elongated. Lime green above. Snout as long as, or 1.5 times the width of the eye. Ventrum white with three green stripes.

Ecology, Habitat & Location

Ecological Notes Inhabits mature forest, being primarily arboreal and diurnal  in habits and apparently feeds mainly on lizards. Easily confused with the common Oriental Whip Snake (Ahaetulla prasina), but has distinctly larger eyes and a more slender body.
Habitats Forest
Distribution In Singapore, confined to the Central Nature Reserves. Distributed in the Malay Peninsula, Sumatra and Java.
Nature Reserves Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve

Conservation

Trends & Threats Mainly from habitat degradation.
Scientific Interest & Potential Value First discovered in Singapore only in 2003.
Conservation Notes Habitat protection.

Status

Species Status Native
Conservation Status Rare
Singapore Red Data Book 2008 Status Critically Endangered (CR)

Photos

Images

References

References Baker, N. & Lim, K. 2008. Wild animals of Singapore. Singapore: Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd. 180pp

Cox, M.J., van Dijk, P.P., Nabhitabhata, J. & Thirakhupt, K. 1998. A photographic guide to snakes and other reptiles of Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand. United Kingdom: New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd. 144pp

Davison, G.W.H., Ng, P.K.L. & Ho, H.C (Eds.). 2008. The Singapore Red Data Book (2nd Edition). Singapore: Nature Society (Singapore). 285pp

Others

Master ID
Species ID
Species record last updated on: 21 August 2019.
Share