Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ahaetulla fasciolata (Fischer, 1885)

Family Name: Colubridae
Taxonomic Group: Vertebrates (Reptile)
Common Name: Speckle-headed Whip Snake

Name

Taxonomic Group 1
Taxonomic Group 2
Family Name
Genus
Species Epithet
Author
Common Names

Description

Description Grey or brownish above, spotted with black curved lines and rings. Body is brownish or pinkish-grey above, with numerous faint crossbars on the neck. Bottom is white, with black line on edges and a black median line. Snout pointed.

Ecology, Habitat & Location

Ecological Notes Inhabits mature forest, being primarily arboreal and diurnal in habits and apparently feeds mainly on lizards.
Habitats Forest, Terrestrial
Distribution In Singapore, it is known from the Bukit Timah Nature Reserve. Distributed in the Malay Peninsula, Sumatra and Borneo.
Nature Reserves Bukit Timah Nature Reserve

Conservation

Trends & Threats Mainly from habitat degradation and apparently small population size.
Scientific Interest & Potential Value Not known.
Conservation Notes Habitat protection must be continued for its known habitat in Bukit Timah Nature Reserve.

Status

Species Status Native
Conservation Status Rare
Singapore Red Data Book 2008 Status Critically Endangered (CR)
Singapore Red Data Book 1994 Status Vulnerable (V)

Photos

Images

References

References Baker, N. & Lim, K. 2008. Wild animals of Singapore. Singapore: Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd. 180pp

Davison, G.W.H., Ng, P.K.L. & Ho, H.C (Eds.). 2008. The Singapore Red Data Book (2nd Edition). Singapore: Nature Society (Singapore). 285pp

Ng, P.K.L. & Wee, Y.C. (Eds.). 1994. The Singapore Red Data Book (1st Edition). Singapore: Nature Society (Singapore). 343pp

Others

Master ID
Species ID
Species record last updated on: 21 August 2019.
Share