Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Alcedo atthis

Family Name: Alcedinidae
Taxonomic Group: Vertebrates (Bird)
Common Name: Common Kingfisher

Name

Taxonomic Group 1
Taxonomic Group 2
Family Name
Genus
Species Epithet
Common Names

Description

Size 17 cm
Description Small-sized, black bill, predominantly blue. Perches on stakes.

Ecology, Habitat & Location

Habitats Freshwater, Parks & Gardens
Distribution Breeds in temperate zones of Eurasia. For Southeast Asia, in North Sumatra, Thailand, West Coast Peninsular Malaysia to Malacca. This kingfishes is widespread in Singapore during the winter months and is adapted to use drain, canal and pond habitats in parks. A common winter visitor and passage migrant, it can often be seen to plunge dive off low perches into fresh and brackish water ponds. Best seen at the freshwater ponds or along Sungei Buloh Besar from Sep to Mar. Peak numbers appear in Sep and Oct when many have been ringed at the wetland.
Nature Reserves Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve

Conservation

Conservation Notes Widespread throughout Singapore

Photos

Images

Others

Master ID
Species ID
Species record last updated on: 21 August 2019.
Share