Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Callosciurus notatus

Family Name: Sciuridae
Taxonomic Group: Vertebrates (Mammal)
Common Name: Plantain Squirrel, Red-bellied Squirrel

Name

Taxonomic Group 1
Taxonomic Group 2
Family Name
Genus
Species Epithet
Common Names

Description

Size 22 cm
Description Upperparts and tail olive-brown, belly and insides of limbs reddish-brown. Side of body has black and white stripes. Has long bushy tail. White eye ring.

Ecology, Habitat & Location

Ecological Notes Active both day and night. Feeds on a mixed of animal and plant material. Lives mainly in trees. Builds a spherical nest of twigs. Found in forest, mangrove, scrubland and parkland.
Habitats Forest, Mangroves, Parks & Gardens, Terrestrial, Urban
Distribution In Singapore, widespread and common in parks and gardens, including highrise housing estates. Distributed in the Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Borneo and Java.

Status

Species Status Native
Conservation Status Common
Singapore Red Data Book 2008 Status Not Threatened

Photos

Images

References

References Baker, N. & Lim, K. 2008. Wild animals of Singapore. Singapore: Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd. 180pp

Others

Master ID
Species ID
Species record last updated on: 21 August 2019.

You may also like

Share