Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Callosciurus finlaysonii

Family Name: Sciuridae
Taxonomic Group: Vertebrates (Mammal)
Common Name: Variable Squirrel

Name

Taxonomic Group 1
Taxonomic Group 2
Family Name
Genus
Species Epithet
Common Names

Description

Description Upperparts and tail colour variable, black, cream, grey or dark brown. Underparts cream-coloured. May also be uniformly red, black or grey-and-red. With long bushy tail.

Ecology, Habitat & Location

Ecological Notes Active both during day and night. Feeds on mixed of plant and animal materials. Found mainly on trees. Introduced in Singapore probably since the early 1990s. Found in open wooded areas, suburban parkland. In Singapore, found mainly in Aljunied area.
Habitats Parks & Gardens, Terrestrial
Distribution Native to Thailand where it is the common urban squirrel in Bangkok.

Status

Species Status Exotic / Introduced
Conservation Status Common

Photos

Images

References

References Baker, N. & Lim, K. 2008. Wild animals of Singapore. Singapore: Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd. 180pp

Others

Master ID
Species ID
Species record last updated on: 21 August 2019.

You may also like

Share