Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ardeola bacchus

Family Name: Ardeidae
Taxonomic Group: Vertebrates (Bird)
Common Name: Chinese Pond Heron, Burung Pucung Cina

Name

Taxonomic Group 1
Taxonomic Group 2
Family Name
Genus
Species Epithet
Common Names

Description

Size 46 cm
Description Conspicuous contrast in flight between white wings and colour of back. Breeding: head to neck reddish-brown; black back is distinctive. Non-breeding: head to breast white with brown streaks; back dark-brown; wings white.

Ecology, Habitat & Location

Habitats Mangroves
Distribution Breeds in northeast and east China, winters in south China and Southeast Asia. A common winter visitor and passage migrant where it seems to prefer the areas in and around the Sungei Buloh Kechil and the trees around the fringe of the buffer pond.
Nature Reserves Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve

Photos

Images

Others

Master ID
Species ID
Species record last updated on: 21 August 2019.

You may also like

Share