Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Treron vernans

Family Name: Columbidae
Taxonomic Group: Vertebrates (Bird)
Common Name: Pink-necked Green Pigeon, Pink-necked Pigeon

Name

Taxonomic Group 1
Taxonomic Group 2
Family Name
Genus
Species Epithet
Common Names

Description

Description Males are distinctly coloured, with a grey face and throat; light purple neck and breast; orange lower breast; light green belly and dark green upperparts. Females are uniformly green. Both male and female have yellow wing bars.

Ecology, Habitat & Location

Ecological Notes Both male and female are involved in the incubation of eggs and care of young chicks. Found commonly in wooded as well as urban habitats, sometimes flocks of twenty gathering on fruiting trees. Likes to perch high on trees but also comes down when feeding on small fruits along roads.  
Associated Flora These birds are attracted to fruits and buds of mature trees, and tend to be found in large numbers when figs on fig trees ripen.
Habitats Parks & Gardens, Urban

Status

Species Status Resident
Conservation Status Common

Photos

Images

References

References Briffett, C. 1986. A Guide to the Common Birds of Singapore. Singapore: Singapore Science Centre. 160pp

Strange, S. & Jeyarajasingam, A. 1993. Birds: A photographic guide to the birds of Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore. Singapore: Sun Tree Publishing (S'pore) Pte Ltd. 258pp

Wee Y.C. 2005. Forging a closer relationship with Pink-necked Green-pigeons. Nature Watch. 13. 16-21

Others

Master ID
Species ID
Species record last updated on: 21 August 2019.
Share