Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ploceus philippinus

Family Name: Passeridae
Taxonomic Group: Vertebrates (Bird)
Common Name: Baya Weaver

Name

Taxonomic Group 1
Taxonomic Group 2
Family Name
Genus
Species Epithet
Common Names

Ecology, Habitat & Location

Ecological Notes Found in long grass area.
Habitats Forest, Grassland, Terrestrial
Nature Reserves Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve
Nature Areas Pulau Ubin

Status

Species Status Resident
Conservation Status Uncommon

Photos

Images

References

References Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of the birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement no. 15. 179pp

Others

Master ID
Species ID
Species record last updated on: 21 August 2019.
Share