Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Asparagus officinalis

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Synonyms: Asparagus polyphyllus
Common Name: Asparagus, 芦笋, 石刁柏
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 2 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Eastern Mediterranean, Europe, Caucasus and western Siberia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal, Temperate, Highland / Montane
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Roots The root system is adventitious and the root type is fasciculated.
Foliage True leaves are reduced to minute bract-like triangular brownish scales.
Stems Young stem fleshy when when still underground; aboveground stem strongly branched, with fine, needle-like foliage(modified stems) in the axils of scale leaves. .
Flowers Solitary or in pairs in the leaf-axils, unisexual, bell-shaped, greenish-white to yellowish with 6 tepals partially fused together at the base.
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The tender young unexpanded shoots(spears) are eaten as vegetable.)
Medicinal ( Asparagus has been highly valued and prescribed to stimulate and strengthen kidney function. In Asian medicine, asparagus root is given for cough, diarrhea, and nervous problems. Asparagus roots and leaves are used in Ayurveda medicine for female infertility.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Remarks The small red berry is poisonous to humans.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Brown
Foliar Modification Reduced / Needle-like, Scale-like
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Remarks The green needle-like leaves are modified stems.

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower & Plant Sexuality 2 Dioecious
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Solitary, Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Individual Flower Shape Campaulate / Bell-shaped

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31537
Species ID 5936
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share