Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Phalanta phalantha phalantha (Drury, 1773)

Family Name: Nymphalidae
Taxonomic Group: Invertebrates (Butterfly and Moth)
Common Name: Leopard

Name

Taxonomic Group 1
Taxonomic Group 2
Family Name
Genus
Species Epithet
Sub Species
Author
Common Names

Description

Description The butterfly is a rich orange brown above and ornamented with black spots and streaks. The underside is a lighter orange with a purplish sheen in side light.

Ecology, Habitat & Location

Ecological Notes Host Plant: Salix babylonica & Flacourtia inermis.
Habitats Forest, Parks & Gardens, Urban

Status

Conservation Status Common

Photos

Images

References

References

Khew, S.K. 2010. A field guide to the butterflies of Singapore. Singapore: Ink On Paper Communications Pte Ltd. 342pp

Others

Master ID
Species ID
Species record last updated on: 21 August 2019.
Share