Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Aechmea fasciata

Family Name: Bromeliaceae
Common Name: Urn Plant, Silver Vase
Semi-Shade Little Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Rio De janeiro
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form An epiphyte, it has a clumping growth form. 
Foliage The leaves are elliptic in shape, silver-green in colour and arranged in a rosette. The leaf margins have black spines. 
Flowers The flowers are borne on a terminal, pyramid shaped inflorescence consisting of pink bracts and small violet flowers. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Parks & Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Silver Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Little Water
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Silver / Grey
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Pink, Purple
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 307
Species ID 1603
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share