Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Allamanda cathartica 'Stansill's Double'

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Double-petalled Golden Trumpet, Double-petalled Yellow Allamanda

Allamanda cathartica 'Stansill's Double' is a beautiful tropical climber with double-petalled golden yellow trumpet-shaped flowers. It can be trained into shrub and makes an ideal choice for parks and gardens with its glossy green leaves creating a wonderful backdrop for the large and showy cluster of flowers.

Full Sun Moderate Water Bee-Attracting Plant Bird-Attracting Plant Butterfly-Attracting Plant Suitable for Roadsides Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 3 m to 6 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 1 m to 2 m

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A vine plant which has golden yellow double petals; shiny and glossy green leaves.
Foliage Leaves are shiny green, simple, arranged in whorls of 3 or 4 along the stems, elongated shape, prominent mid vein, hairless, petiolate, leathery, contain latex (milky sap). 
Stems Stems are hairless, older stems are woody and brownish, while younger stems are greenish. Milky sap present. 
Flowers Yellow, funnel-shaped, double form of petals
Fruits Rarely seen in cultivation.
Cultivation This plant flowers best under full sun. It can be trained as shrub or grown as hedge. Occasional pruning is required to promote air circulation to reduce fungal attack on leaves.
Etymology The genus Allamanda is given after Dr. Frederick Allamand. The specific epithet cathartica means cathartic, cleansing, purging which refers to its medicinal purpose in inducing vomiting.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Hedge / Screening
Thematic Landscaping Golden Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Irritant - Sap, Toxic Upon Ingestion

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bee-Attracting, Bird Attracting (Flowers), Butterfly Food Plant
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Insects (Bee))
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic (Explosive Dehiscence)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite, Whorled
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Lanceolate, Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Acute

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Woody
Root Type Underground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Trumpet-shaped
Inflorescence Type Cyme
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Black
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Thorny / Spiny
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule
Mature Seed Colour(s) Brown

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 8
Species ID 1304
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 24 February 2022.
Share