Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Allamanda oenotherifolia Pohl

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Bush Allamanda
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Bonsai Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Brazil
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is an evergreen shrub that grows up to 2.5 m height with many branches. 
Foliage Leaves are light green, measuring up to 10 cm long and elliptical in shape, with pointed leaf tip (acuminate). 
Flowers Bright yellow, trumpet-shaped flowers are 5 cm wide and 5 cm long. 
Fruits The fruit is a spiny, round seedpod that turns from green to brown at maturity, measuring about 5 cm in diameter. The fruit opens to expose many flat seeds. 
Similar This species is similar to Allamanda cathartica var. hendersonii, but it has a shrub-like growth form instead of a vining growth form and its flowers are half the size of the latter.
Taxonomy The historical spelling of Allamanda oenotheraefolia has been corrected to Allamanda oenotherifolia.
Cultivation Grow under sun with rich, well-drained soil. It can be pruned to shape and adaptable to bonsai pruning. 
Etymology The genus Allamanda is named after Jean Allamand, an 18th century Dutch naturalist who is a specialist in the flora of Brazil.  The specific epithet oenotheraefolia comes from Oenothera which is a group of plants collectively known as evening primrose, and folium meaning leaf, which refers to the similarity of Allamanda foliage to the evening primrose. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Hedge / Screening, Focal Plant, Container Planting, Bonsai

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Transplanting Tolerance Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Pruning Can be vigorously pruned to shape for bonsai, or to remove dead or damaged branches. 
Potential Problems Mealy bugs. Use white summer oil or neem oil. 
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny, Leathery
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Whorled
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Acute

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Trumpet-shaped
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Thorny / Spiny
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 12
Species ID 1308
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 12 September 2020.
Share