Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Allamanda cathartica 'Alba'

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Common Name: White Trumpet
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a woody climber.
Foliage Leaves are smaller than the more common, yellow-flowered form. Leaf blade is elliptic with wavy leaf margin, they are arranged in whorls along the stems.
Stems Woody and twinning stem. It contains milky sap.
Flowers White, trumpet-shaped flowers occur in small clusters near the stem tips and give off a sweet fragrance at night. This cultivar is free flowering. The flower is 5-lobed.
Cultivation This plant flowers best under full sun. It can be trained to climb on support such as trellis. Occasional pruning is required to promote air circulation to reduce fungal attack on leaves. 
Etymology The genus Allamanda is given after Dr. Frederick Allamand. The specific epithet cathartica means cathartic, cleansing, purging which refers to its medicinal purpose in inducing vomiting.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It can be grown as climber on trellis, fence as well as shrub in container planting. Here in tropical area, it is often grown as a hedge. 
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola, Hedge / Screening, Container Planting
Usage Hazard - Cons Irritant - Sap

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna), Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Whorled
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Acute

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Individual Flower Shape Trumpet-shaped
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 9
Species ID 1305
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share