Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Bougainvillea glabra 'Doctor David Barry'

Family Name: Nyctaginaceae
Synonyms: Bougainvillea glabra 'Singapore Beauty', Bougainvillea 'Silhouette', Bougainvillea glabra 'Singapore Pink'
Common Name: 粉红宝金花
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Moderate Water Bonsai Ornamental Flowers Dry Soils / Drought Climber, Vine and Liana Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Shrub (Woody)
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Scrambling woody shrub, able to grow up to 4 - 8 m tall and with a spread of 1 - 1.5 m wide.
Stems Stems have thorns that are found at the leaf axils.
Flowers Tubular flowers, creamy white, measuring about 2.5 cm wide and covered by light pinkish petal-like bracts.
Etymology Genus Bougainvillea is named after Louis Antoine de Bougainville (1729 - 1811), who was a French naval officer.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Easy to Grow, Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Bonsai, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens
Usage Hazard - Cons Spines/Thorns - Stem/Branch

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water, Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Woody
Root Type Underground (Tap Root, Fibrous Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Pink
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 41
Species ID 1337
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 21 September 2020.
Share