Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Cissus nodosa Blume

Family Name: Vitaceae
Synonyms: Vitis nodosa
Common Name: Grape Ivy, Javanese Treebine
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Native to Singapore Ornamental Foliage Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby
Maximum Height 20 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Brunei, Indonesia, Malaysia, India
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology Fast-growing, vigorous vine from grape family suitable for covering trellises and overhead landscape structures. Attractive glossy leaves. Notable for producing reddish tendrils that hang down from plant like a curtain. Species epithet 'nodosa' means having obvious nodes, perhaps a reference to the tendrils arising from stem nodes.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Vertical Greenery / Green Wall
Thematic Landscaping Naturalistic Garden
Species record last updated on: 19 August 2021.
Share