Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Cissus quadrangularis L.

Family Name: Vitaceae
Common Name: Four-angled vine, Veldt Grape, 方茎青紫葛
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Hanging Basket Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution India, South Africa, Southeast Asia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a climbing herb with tendrils.
Foliage Its simple leaves are green, broad-ovate.
Stems Thick, succulent, quadrangular with angles winged, constricted at notes. Each node has a tendril emerging from the opposite side of the node.
Flowers Its whitish flowers are inconspicuous.
Fruits Its fruit are ovoid, turning red when ripe.
Etymology The species epithet 'quadrangularis' means 'four-angled', referring to the stems.
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( The powdered root and crushed leaves are used in treatment of broken bones and injured ligaments. The leaves or young stems are used to cure wounds and burns.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Stems
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Hanging Basket

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Margin Entire, Serrate / Toothed

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Pink, White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Few (1-5)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31275
Species ID 5671
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share