Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dalbergia rostrata Hassk.

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Synonyms: Dalbergia pseudo-sissoo Miq.
Common Name: Hornet Creeper
Full Sun Moderate Water Native to Singapore Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana

Biogeography

Native Distribution India, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Least Concern (LC))

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Riverine
Plant & Rootzone Preference or Tolerance Remarks Does not do well in heavy clay and waterlogged soils. 

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 87
Species ID 1383
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 10 August 2022.
Share