Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dalbergia oliveri

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Synonyms: Dalbergia duperreana, Dalbergia dongaiensis
Common Name: Tamalan Tree, Black Rosewood
Full Sun Moderate Water Suitable for Roadsides Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Myanmar, Thailand, Vietnam
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Large tree, able to grow up to about 20 - 30 m tall.
Crown Crown is open and spreading with slight droopy branches.
Trunk Girth size can reach up to 50 - 60 cm wide.
Stems Green feather-like imparipinnate leaves, alternate arrangement, each leaf consist of 13 - 17 oval leaflets about 3 - 5 cm long and 1 - 2 cm wide.
Flowers Small whitish-purple flowers in an inflorescence, flower buds turning from purple to pink and then to white upon blooming and aging. 
Fruits Fruit is a brown flat pod, containing 1 - 2 seeds.
Similar Can be found in dense evergreen and semi-deciduous forests.
Etymology Genus Dalbergia is named after 2 brothers - Carl Gustav Dalberg (1753 - 1775), a Swedish planter and botanical collector for Linnaeus, and Nils E. Dalberg, a Swedish botanist and physician. Species olivieri is named after Antoine Olivier (1756 - 1814), a French collector on Mount Elwend.
Ethnobotanical Uses Timber & Products ( The wood is prized for making high quality furniture and cabinets.)
Cultural / Religious ( Heritage Trees : There is currently one individual of Dalbergia oliveri listed as a Heritage Tree in Singapore. It can be found at Fort Canning Park. To find out more about these trees, please visit the Heritage Tree Register.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Riverine

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Purple
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1544
Species ID 2837
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 15 February 2022.
Share