Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Holmskioldia sanguinea Retz.

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Synonyms: Holmskioldia rubra Pers., Hastingia scandens Roxb., Holmskioldia scandens Sweet
Common Name: Cup & Saucer Plant, Mandarin's Hat, Chinese-Hat Plant, Parasol Flower
Full Sun Semi Shade Little Water Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Plant Shape Shrubby, Irregular

Biogeography

Native Distribution Himalayas
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Non-native (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A scandent, woody shrub or climber. 
Foliage The leaves are ovate to elliptic-ovate with a dentate edge. The leaf is pubescent to glabrous. 
Flowers Showy flowers have crimson petal and orange-red calyces, the calyx is enlarge to form a broad umbrella-like 'hat'. The flowers are trumpet-shaped, the corolla tube curved, widening outwards to form 5 unequal lobes. The flowers are borne on axillary cymes.  
Etymology The species epithet 'sanguinea' which means blood, refers to the colour of the flowers  

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Pruning Need regular pruning to prevent stems from becoming too elongated.
Propagation Method Stem Cutting (Semi-Hardwood, Hardwood), Root Cutting, Air-Layering

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Truncate / Square
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Orange, Red
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Individual Flower Shape Trumpet-shaped
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 113
Species ID 1409
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 08 December 2022.
Share