Back

Hoya kerrii 'Albomarginata'

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Sweetheart Hoya, Valentine Hoya, Wax Hearts, 心叶球兰
Semi-Shade Little Water Hanging Basket Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a woody vine with succulent leaves.
Foliage Its opposite leaves are heart-shaped with a dent at the distal end. Leaves are green with irregular creamy edges.
Flowers The individual flower is round, white with reddish-brown center. Flowers are closely arranged, forming a ball-like cluster.
Cultivation This Hoya is easy to take care of. It grows well under bright indirect sunlight besides window.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Easy to Grow, Dry Soils / Drought
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Hanging Basket, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant
Usage Hazard - Cons Irritant - Sap

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Little Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting, Leaf Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Cream / Off-White
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 119
Species ID 1415
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share