Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Hoya waymaniae Kloppenb.

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Miss Wayman's Hoya
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Hanging Basket Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana

Biogeography

Native Distribution Borneo
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small to medium sized epiphytic vine
Foliage Dull olive green, often streaked with red if exposed to very bright light. Young leaves in some specimens are maroon colored
Flowers Orange-yellow corolla; corona cream colored, red towards the base
Etymology Name after Ann Wayman, a well known Hoya collector

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Container Planting, Hanging Basket
Usage Hazard - Cons Toxic Upon Ingestion
Usage Hazard - Cons Remarks Avoid contact with milky/ white sap as it may cause skin irritation in certain individuals. Keep plants away from children and pets as sap could be toxic

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Orange, Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flowering Period After Rain
Flower Lifespan on Plant Several Days

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30879
Species ID 5255
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share