Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Hoya verticillata (Vahl) G.Don

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Synonyms: Hoya verticillata (Vahl) G.Don var. verticillata, Hoya parasitica
Common Name: Ridley's Hoya
Semi-Shade Little Water Native to Singapore Coastal Hanging Basket Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana Epiphyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Epiphyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution India, Indochina to Malesia
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest, Coastal Forest), Shoreline (Mangrove Forest)
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Common)

Description and Ethnobotany

Taxonomy Flora of Singapore does not recognise any varieties of Hoya verticillata.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Coastal, Beachfront / Shoreline, Container Planting, Hanging Basket
Usage Hazard - Cons Toxic Upon Ingestion
Usage Hazard - Cons Remarks Avoid contact with milky/ white sap as it may cause skin irritation in certain individuals. Keep plants away from children and pets as sap could be toxic.

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Little Water
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Thick

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White, Red, Cream / Off-White
Flower Texture(s) Waxy
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flowering Opening Time Time-Independent
Flower Lifespan on Plant Several Days

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Patterned
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Numerous (>20)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 122
Species ID 1418
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share