Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ipomoea batatas 'Margarita'

Family Name: Convolvulaceae
Common Name: Margarita Sweet Potato Vine, Ornamental Sweet Potato Vine
Full Sun Semi Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Fruit or Vegetable Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Leaves Climber, Vine and Liana Creeper

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Creeper
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 0.1 m to 0.3 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 1.8 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Creeping and trailing herbaceous shrub with running stems, spreads indefinitely if allowed to creep along ground surface. Typically 0.2m tall if unsupported, but may climb up to 1.2m with help of a trellis.
Foliage Leaves lobed and somewhat heart-shaped, bright vivid yellow when exposed to full sun, and greenish-yellow in partial shade. Young leaves have reddish margins.
Flowers Trumpet-shaped, resembling morning glory, with delicate pinkish petals, fairly large but not conspicuous amongst yellow foliage. Flowers usually not produced in Singapore, unless under prolonged hot and dry conditions.
Fruits Not observed, as this cultivar is thought to be sterile.
Others - Plant Morphology Ethymology: May be known in the trade under a few cultivar name variations, such as 'Margarite', 'Marguerite' or 'Marguerita', but Royal Horticultural Society (RHS) accepts only 'Margarita' as correct cultivar name. Genus epithet 'Ipomoea' means "resembling a worm", a reference to the twinning habit of the plants in this genus. Species epithet 'batatas' derived from vernacular Caribbean name for sweet potato.
Cultivation Likes well-drained soils and more water during the establishment period. Propagate by stem cuttings or underground tubers. Night beetles may eat round holes in foliage.
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Fruit & Vegetable)
[Others]: Tubers are edible, but not as tasty as those produced by Ipomoea batatas cultivars used as food crop.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Waterlogged Soils (Drains Site), Easy to Grow, Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Container Planting, General, Flowerbed / Border
Thematic Landscaping Golden Garden, Economic Garden, Naturalistic Garden
SGMP Treatment

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water, Lots of Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Diseases Night beetles may eat round holes in foliage.
Propagation Method Stem Cutting, Stolon / Runner, Storage Organ

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Hastate, Palmate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Cordate
Typical Foliar Area Mesophyll ( 45cm2 - 182.25 cm2 )
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Remarks Lime Green

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous, Runner / Stolon
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)
Specialised Storage Organ(s) Underground (Root Tuber)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Pink, Purple, White
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Trumpet-shaped
Flowering Period Rarely
Flowering Opening Time Daytime
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 128
Species ID 1424
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 19 April 2022.
Share