Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Philodendron bipinnatifidum Schott ex Endl.

Family Name: Araceae
Synonyms: Philodendron lundii, Acontias bipinnatifidum, Arum pinnatifidum, Philodendron pygmaeum, Philodendron selloum
Common Name: Split-Leaf Philodendron, Cut-leaf Philodendron, Tree Philodendron, Horsehead Philodendron, Fiddle-leaf Philodendron, Lacy Tree-Philodendron, Banana-de-macaco, 林芋, 春芋, 双翅叶薯
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Climber, Vine and Liana Woody Herbaceous Creeper

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Shrub (Herbaceous, Trailing)
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 5 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Brazil, Bolivia, Paraguay, Argentina

Description and Ethnobotany

Foliage This plant has very large, glossy leaves up to 90cm long, that are very deeply dissected into many wavy-margined lobes, and held on long petioles. The upper surface is dark green and glossy, while the underside is lighter green.
Flowers The inflorescence is a spadix, typical of a member of the Araceae family. It is about 30cm long, with a purplish red spathe enclosing an upright, fleshy spike of tiny petal-less flowers. An interesting fact about the inflorescence is that it is generates heat over a 2 or 3 day period when flowering, enough to maintain the ambient temperature within the spadix at higher than room temperature (between 31 to 40 degrees Celsius). This trait is most likely to attract pollinators like ants and beetles.
Others - Plant Morphology A relatively fast-growing ornamental plant frequently used for indoor landscaping. It has very distinctive, deeply-lobed simple leaves which almost appear to be compound.Landscaping Use:This is highly suitable for shady areas, courtyards, next to pools and water features, and indoor planting in containers. It is popular as an interiorscape plant, due to its architectural foliage and low light requirements. It requires some occasional misting if grown indoors, especially in air-conditioned environments. Leaves get progressively larger and more wavy as the plant matures. Most indoor specimens never reach full maturity. Scales may be a possible pest problem. Note that the sap may cause skin irritation, and all parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested.Propagation/Cultivation:Propagated from stem cuttings.
Etymology The genus Philodendron is the gender neutral form of the Greek philodendros meaning "loving trees" (philo- = "loving" + dendron = "tree"), in reference to the way the plant clings to tree trunks. The specifc epithet bipinnatifidum refers to the "twice-split" leaves of the plant. margins of each lobe of the leaf are often so wavy that they appear to be lobed themselves, giving rise to the appearance of a bipinnately compound leaf when it is fact a simple leaf.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 177
Species ID 1473
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 05 February 2021.
Share