Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Vernonia elaeagnifolia

Family Name: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Common Name: Curtain Creeper
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Ornamental Foliage Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Weeping / Pendulous

Biogeography

Native Distribution Myanmar
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A creeper with slender stems.
Foliage Green, elliptical leaves with entire to irregularly toothed margin, growing alternately along the stems.
Stems Slender stems
Flowers Clusters of pinkish white flowers on axillary stems.
Etymology The genus Vernonia honours William Vernon, an English botanist and collector. The specific epithet elaeagnifolia means, resembling Elaeagnus, pure olive.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping A creeper that climbs up and stems hanging down forming a curtain view, hence the common name Curtain Creeper. Suitable for growing over walls.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Silver / Grey
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire, Serrate / Toothed
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Acute, Rounded / Obtuse

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Inflorescence Type Compound Head / Capitulum

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 237
Species ID 1533
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 19 August 2021.
Share