Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Vernonia arborea Buch.-Ham. ex Buch.-Ham.

Family Name: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Common Name: Tree Vernonia, 树斑鸠菊
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Native to Singapore Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Tree

Biogeography

Native Distribution From South China and India to Southeast Asia, and Singapore
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Vulnerable (VU))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a shrub or tree up to 30 m tall, with a conical or rounded crown. Larger individuals tends to develop short buttresses.
Foliage Its alternate, stalked leaves have leathery leaf blades that are light green to yellowish green, egg-shaped to drop-shaped, 8–25 by 3–10 cm, and often asymmetrical.
Flowers It produces bisexual flowers that are white or purple and 2 mm across. 5–6 flowers will gather in a shortly-stalked flower head that is 0.6 cm across. The flower heads are in turn placed on a branching flowering stalk up to 41 by 51 cm, which is found clustered at the end of a branch. The flowers are fragrant and smell like chrysanthemums.
Fruits It produces achenes (dry, indehiscent fruit) with a hairy pappus at one end. The achenes are 2–3 mm long. Their hairs are white, and 5–8 mm long.
Habitat It grows in disturbed or secondary vegetation in lowland and mountains, up to 1600 m altitude.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are pollinated by insects.
Etymology Latin Vernonia, commemorating the English botanist, W. Vernon; Latin arborea, tree, referring to its growth form
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: The plant is harvested for timber to build houses or matches. The plant is also used as medicine by locals. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Purple, White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30516
Species ID 4825
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 15 October 2021.

You may also like

Share